Chymes of Freedom - photo courtesy of George Goins
John Carter, George Goins, Bill Carter, Earl Weida, Scott McDonald
The Chymes of Freedom
AKA: The Little Stones
Bremerton, Washington
Circa 1966 ~ 1967

Members

Rick Belyea ~ Drums
Bill Carter* ~ Drums
John Carter ~ Bass
George Goins ~ Rhythm Guitar
Scott MacDonald ~ Lead Guitar
Earl Weida ~ Vocals
 

Roadies and Crew
 

Dennis Dougherty ~ Bubble Blower
Joe Seahorn ~ Equipment
Frank Tower ~ Equipment
Randy Wendt ~ Bubble Blower

 Bruce Henderson ~ Manager
 

   * writing credit on Stevie Ray Vaughn's "Crossfire".

In Memory of

Earl Weida
b:  1949  d:  2006

Chymes of Freedom did shows with the Lux Sit Light Show Company around Puget Sound area in 1967.  They also worked with Ron Davies on songs for an album that Ron was doing.

Chymes of  Freedom were aced out by the Sons of Champlin in San Francisco May 1967.   Record company had some relationship with the Sons of Champlin and the Chymes of Freedom were out on the street in San Francisco.

The  "Changing Times" Festival took place at Roosevelt field in Bremerton on June 6th, 1967.  It was a mini rock festival with full light show etc.

George Goins, November 2006

Earl Weida Jr.

"Earl WEIDA, Jr. Born in Vancouver WA. Feb 8, 1949, grew up in Seattle, attended Oaklake Elementary, Wilson Jr. Hi, and Ingram High School. Earl left high school early to join a rock-n-roll band as lead singer. "The Chimes of Freedom" won 1st place in the Battle of the Bands contest in Bremerton, WA about 1967. Earl drove for Yellow Cab a number of years. The last few years Earl drove a touring bus with MTR Western, a Motor Coach co. Among his passengers were the Seahawks as he took them to their games here on the west coast. Earl left this life on March 2, 2006 after just recently having accepted the Lord Jesus Christ as his savior. His body gave up to cancer. Earl leaves behind 5 siblings, Linda Vrell, Bob Weida, John D. Weida, Victor and Don Kores, his mother, Leona Houser and many nieces and nephews. A Memorial Service will be held Saturday March 18th at 1:00 p.m. at the Northgate Baptist Church, 10510 Stone Ave N, Seattle. Published in print on 3/12/2006."  Seattle TImes Obituary

Lisa Peppan, former North End Taxi driver, March 2007


Rick played drums for my group the River Bond, and as I recall never worked with the Chymes, although we were all close friends and did trade Mark Mercer and George Goins back and forth several times.  Thanks for remembering

Steve Rench, August 2007


If you have corrections, a neat photo or more information, please send it to:

Make a donation using PayPal.  It is fast, free and secure.
Last Update:  25 August 2007
Credits: Darryl Riffero, Kenny Coulter, Neal Skok, Allen Dean Whitehead, George Goins, Bruce Henderson, Lisa Peppen, Rick Rench
Band # 455