Who Played Where in Tacoma ~ 1966
From the Friday Entertainment pages of the Tacoma News Tribune
and other  local Tacoma, Washington newspapers and posters.

If you have more clippings and dates for these or other bands, clubs and dance halls, please send them to:
Webmaster@PNWBands.com


Date
Day
Red Carpet
Evergreen
Others  (See Below *)
 1 Jan 66
Sat 
Statesmen 
Pageboys
Sonics (A) 
14 Jan 66 
Fri 
Regents 
 
 
15 Jan 66 
Sat 
Raymarks
Imperials
 
28 Jan 66 
Fri 
Regents 
 
Bandits (M), Statesmen (MH)
29 Jan 66
Sat
Raymarks
   
4 Feb 66
Fri
Regents
   
5 Feb 66
Sat
Noblemen
   
11 Feb 66
Fri
Beachcombers
Entertainers
Pyramids (G), Betty Regan & the Boys (SR)
12 Feb 66
Sat
Statesmen
George Washington & Cherry Bombs (M), Pyramids (G)
18 Feb 66
Fri
Regents
 
Prosper's Merrymakers (MH), Prophets (G)
19 Feb 66
Sat
Raymarks
Mercy Boys
Prophets (G)
21 Feb.66
Mon
 
Newbeats, Statesmen, Pageboys
 
25 Feb 66
Fri
 
Buck Owens
 
4 Mar 66
Fri
Regents
   
5 Mar 66
Sat
Merrilee & Turnabouts
 
 
18 Mar 66
Fri
Statesmen
 
Prophets (G)
19 Mar 66
Sat
Regents
Liberty Party
 
25 Mar 66
Fri
Desolutes
   
26 Mar 66
Sat
Raymarks
The Bumps
Don Palmer Four (SR)
1 Apr 66
Fri
Deacons
   
2 Apr 66
Sat
Chancellors
Galaxies
 
8 Apr 66
Fri
Regents
 
Grady & Brady, NU-2 (P)
9 Apr 66
Sat
Raymarks
   
15 Apr 66
Fri
Statesmen
 
Prophets (G)
16 Apr 66
Sat
Desolutes
Statesmen
 Dynamics - Bootmen Capital Pavillion, Olympia
22 Apr 66
Fri
III Generation
 
Pyramids (G), Henry Mancini, The Four Preps (U)
23 Apr 66
Sat
Raymarks
Entertainers
 
29 Apr 66
Fri
Statesmen
 
Pyramids (G)
30 Apr 66
Sat
Regents
Mercy Boys
 
6 May 66
Fri
Raymarks
 
Prophets (G)
7 May 66
Sat
Beachcombers
Bootmen
Prospers Merry Makers (LML)
13 May 66
Fri
Regents
   
14 May 66
Sat
Regents
 
Cousins (SR)
20 May 66
Fri
Desolutes
Jimmy Hanna Revue
Wailers, Shindogs (U)
21 May 66
Sat
Statesmen
Mercy Boys
 
27 May 66
Fri
Regents
Mercy Boys
The Bluenotes (SC)
28 May 66
Sat
Statesmen
Dimensions
Regents & Beachcombers (FH)

Note:  28 May 66 was the last day the Red Carpet placed an advertisement in the Tacoma News Tribune for the remainder of 1966, though the club remained open as The Red Carpet and bands continued to be booked until 1971.  At some time in '68, the Red Carpet changed its name to the Break Thru and later went back to The Red Carpet name.

Date
Day
 Red Carpet 
Evergreen
Others  (See Below *)
3 Jun 66
Fri
 
Playboys
 
4 Jun 66
Sat
Deacons
 
Pyramids (G)
8 Jun 66 Wed

Surprise Package (Lakes HS)
9 Jun 66
Thurs
 
Beau Brummels
 
24 Jun 66
Fri
 
Emergency Exits
 
25 Jun 66
Sat
 
Wailers
 
1 Jul 66
Fri
 
 
Rene Palo (SR)
2 Jul 66
Sat
Deacons
   
14 Jul 66
Thurs
 
Hondells & The Bards
 
15 Jul 66
Fri
 
The Bards
 
21 Jul 66
Thurs
 
 
Liverpool Five (FH)
29 Jul 66
Fri
 
 
Bandits (FH)
30 Jul 66
Sat
 
 
Young Gentry, Canterbury Tales (T)
5 Aug 66
Fri
 
 
Dimensions (WM)
6 Aug 66
Sat
Deacons
 
Bumps (FH)
12 Aug 66
Fri
 
 
Young Gentry (T)
16 Aug 66
Tues
 
 
Bards & Young Rascals (T)
19 Aug 66
Fri
 
 
Regents (OW)    Arthur Walsh Revue (SR)
20 Aug 66
Sat
 
Imperials
 
26 Aug 66
Fri
 
 
Art Mineo Quartet (NY)
27 Aug 66
Sat
 
The Moxies
 
31 Aug 66
Wed
 
Tommy James and the Shondels
 
2 Sep 66
Fri
 
 
EPIX (KC), Pyramids (G)
3 Sep 66
Sat
 
Mercy Boys
 
4 Sep 66
Sun
 
Lucky and the Gamblers
 
9 Sep 66
Fri
 
 
Three Cheers (SR)
10 Sep 66
Sat
 
 
Dimensions, Young Gentry (TS),  Missing Links (G)
15 Sep 66
Thurs
 
 
Pyramids (RC)
16 Sep 66
Fri
 
 
Roustabouts (G)
23 Sep 66
Fri
 
 
Roustabouts (G)
24 Sep 66
Sat
Deacons
 
Dynamics (SA)
30 Sep 66
Fri
 
 
The Group (G), The Other Brothers (GW)
8 Oct 66
Sat
Deacons
 
The Group (G)
15 Oct 66
Sat
 
 
Fourth Day (SA), George Washington and the Cherry Bombs (CW)
21 Oct 66
Fri
 
 
Noblemen (SA), Missing Lynx (G)
4 Nov 66
Fri
   
Poverty's People (SA)
5 Nov 66
Sat
Deacons
   
12 Nov 66
Sat
 
The Bards
Statesmen (SA)
18 Nov 66
Fri
 
 
Roustabouts (G), Dimensions (SA)
19 Nov 66
Sat
 
Emergency Exit, Mercy Boys
 
23 Nov 66
Wed
 
Dick & Dee Dee, Deacons, Unusuals, Impacts
 
25 Nov 66
Fri
 
Wailers, Lucky & the Gamblers, The Ascots
Roustabouts (G)
26 Nov 66
Sat
 
 
Electric Train (SA)
2 Dec 66
Fri
 
 
Viceroys (T), Poverty's People (KC)
3 Dec 66
Sat
 
 
The Bandits (SA)
9 Dec 66
Fri
 
 
Buddy and the Coachmen (RC)
10 Dec 66
Sat
Deacons
 
Sonics, Dimensions, & Electric Train (T)
16 Dec 66
Fri
 
 
Noblemen (AMVETS), Juliet (G) 
17 Dec 66
Sat
 
The Bards
Little Stones (SA)
18 Dec 66
Sun
 
Beau Brummels, Mercy Boys
Dave & The Torments (MR)
23 Dec 66
Fri
 
Galaxies, Poverty's People
Hay Market Square Riot, Henchmen (SA), Emergency Exit, Dynamics, U.S. Male (T), The Blues (G)
29 Dec 66
Thurs
 
Daily Flash
 
31 Dec.66
Sat
 
Mercy Boys
Dimensions (SA), Coachmen (RC), The Blues (G)

*Others:  (A) Tacoma Armory ~  (B) Blue Moon  ~  (C) Crescent Ballroom ~ (CW) Charles Wright ~  (FH) Fellowship Hall ~ (G) Gaslight  ~  (GL) Glo Worm ~  (GW) Golden West Tavern ~  (KC) KC Hall-Lakewood ~ (LML) Lakes Moose Lodge ~ (MH) Midland Hall ~ (M) Mothers ~ (MR) The Mod Room ~ (N) Normanna Hall ~ (NW) The New Yorker ~ (OW) Old Windmill-Puyallup ~ (P) Players ~ (RC) Red Carriage ~ (RtT) Retreat Tavern ~ (RT) Redondo Tavern ~ (SA) Space Age ~ (SC) Sportsmen's Club ~ (SM) St. Mary's Parish Hall ~  (SN) Seattle Space Needle ~ (Sp) Spanaway ~ (SR) Sabre Room ~ (T) Tacoma Sports Arena ~  (TR) Tiki Room ~ (U) UPS Field House ~  (WM) War Memorial Hall-Puyallup


<>
If you have more clippings and dates for these or other bands, clubs and dance halls, please send them to:
Webmaster@PNWBands.com





Last Updated:  27 January 2011
Go To Regents Homepage